Team Seafood Undefeated After First Day of Competition: ActiveSG Cup 2022 Basketball 3x3

Scintillating offensive displays see Team Seafood top the East Zone Group A charts on Opening Day in the U19 Boys Category

PHOTO: LIM WEE TAY, KIN PRODUCTIONS


20 February 2022, Singapore - The ActiveSG Cup 2022 basketball 3x3 competition got off to a mouth-watering start at ActiveSG Pasir Ris Sport Centre in a group that witnessed "The Battle of Food Names".


Team Seafood took on Charcoal Waffle, in a clash that saw Seafood coming out as 12-7 winners to continue their fine run in Group A on the opening day of the ActiveSG Cup 2022 Basketball East Zone Competition.

PHOTO: LIM WEE TAY, KIN PRODUCTIONS

Record Winning Margin


Coming into this match high on confidence having set the record for the largest win margin of the East Zone Qualifiers (they defeated Siglap CSC E 21-3), Team Seafood were hungry for more but had to contend with a stubborn Charcoal Waffle rearguard that did not make it easy for them.


Team Charcoal Waffle on the other hand, suffered consecutive defeats and were looking to rediscover their winning form, in what was the fourth and penultimate match of the day in Group A of the U19 Boys category.


As with their previous matches, Team Seafood was quick off the blocks and raced into an early lead of 6-4 in the first half of the 10-minute match. Though momentum shifted temporarily in favour of Charcoal Waffle early in the second half as they narrowed the points gap, the early leaders quickly wrestled back control and re-established their advantage on the board.

PHOTO: LIM WEE TAY, KIN PRODUCTIONS


Dominating Possession


Dominating possession of the ball for most of the match, Seafood opted for a more offensive strategy, leaving Charcoal Waffle with little choice but to strengthen their defenses.


Despite the comfortable winning margin for Team Seafood, the match was one that was closely fought.


Reflecting on it afterwards, Chace Ng from Team Seafood said: “The match was one of the toughest of the four games we’ve played because I think [Charcoal Waffle] are quite well trained and they’re very fast.”


Similar thoughts were expressed by Charcoal Waffles’ Beck Low, who said: "It was definitely a tough match, I would say our opponents are tip-top and a lot more experienced and a lot more skilled than us, but I think we showed great fighting spirit."

PHOTO: LIM WEE TAY, KIN PRODUCTIONS


"We want to bounce back and hopefully end the day on a high and not succumb to our previous failures."


Despite their loss to Seafood, Charcoal Waffle managed to come good on their aim to get back to their winning ways, taking the victory against Siglap CSC C in the final match of the day.


Seafood also defeated their final opponents of the day, Goons, with a score 17-11, to remain undefeated in the competition. Only two of the other 15 teams that are competing in the East Zone Under-19 Boys group have managed the same feat—PrimeTime and Mcbuckets.


All the teams completed their first five matches yesterday on day one of the competition. Siglap CSC, Goons, Indian Pacers and Swee Win won three matches each, with every other team bringing home two or fewer wins.

PHOTO: LIM WEE TAY, KIN PRODUCTIONS


Food the Inspiration behind Team Names


When asked about the origin of the team’s unusual food-themed team name, Teo Yung Juen from Team Seafood said: “There’s no meaning behind the name ‘Seafood’—at the time I was eating seafood so I just decided ‘seafood lah, sounds like a good name’”.


It was a similar story for Team Charcoal Waffles’ Beck Low, who said: “I was having charcoal waffles the other day and I sought inspiration from that.”


The East Zone Under-19 Boys teams will take to the court again on 26 Feb for their next five matches of the qualifiers.

PHOTO: LIM WEE TAY, KIN PRODUCTIONS


ActiveSG Cup 2022 Basketball 3x3

Full Results from Sat, 19 February 2022


East Zone, Boys U19 Group A

ActiveSG Pasir Ris Sport Hall


Swee Win 7-10 Charcoal Waffle

Koalas 3-4 Siglap CSC C

Ngang Gina 4-7 AEther

Siglap CSC E 6-10 Siglap CSC

Cyan 1-9 McBuckets

Seafood 11-8 Indian Pacers

Siglap CSC B 6-10 Goons

Siglap CSC D 9-15 Prime Time

Swee Win 11-4 AEther

Siglap CSC C 4-7 Siglap CSC

Charcoal Waffle 10-11 McBuckets

Koalas 8-11 Indian Pacers

Ngang Gina 3-21 Goons

Siglap CSC E 6-14 Prime Time

Cyan 7-4 Siglap CSC D

Seafood 19-6 Siglap CSC B


Swee Win 12-10 Indian Pacers

McBuckets 12-10 Goons

Siglap CSC B 7-9 Ngang Gina

Siglap CSC D 9-13 Koalas

Prime Time 10-4 Charcoal Waffle

Goons 17-8 Siglap CSC C

Indian Pacers 15-4 Aether

McBuckets 14-5 Siglap CSC

Swee Win 12-4 Cyan

Seafood 21-3 Siglap CSC E

Siglap CSC 11-12 Prime Time

Aether 5-14 Siglap CSC D


Siglap CSC C 14-3 Siglap CSC B

Charcoal Waffle 7-12 Seafood

Koalas 9-8 Cyan

Ngang Gina 2-5 Siglap CSC E

Swee Win 10-11 Siglap CSC D

Prime Time 21-8 Siglap CSC B

Goons 11-17 Seafood

Indian Pacers 21-5 Cyan

McBuckets 15-2 Siglap CSC E

Siglap CSC 16-4 Ngang Gina

AEther 8-7 Koalas

Siglap CSC C 11-17 Charcoal Waffle


About Basketball 3x3, ActiveSG Cup 2022


The ActiveSG Cup 2022 is a basketball tournament for youths 15-19 years-old.

There is a centralised venue playing host to the qualifiers in each of the five zones, with ActiveSG Clementi Sport Centre hosting the Central Zone and ActiveSG Pasir Ris Sport Centre hosting the East Zone.


The top two teams from each zone will qualify for the Super League, while the teams that rank third and fourth will qualify for the Prime League, with these taking place on 18 and 19 March, before a Grand Final to finish off the ActiveSG Cup action at Our Tampines Hub on 20 March.


#SportPlusSG #ActiveSGCup2022 #Basketball #SportsEvents